True, False, or “Tralse”: The Bowling Green Massacre Was at Least Something…

We all know the Bowling Green Massacre was a fabricated terrorism incident, but was there even a kernel of truth to any of it?

 

 

By now we’ve all seen the “Bowling Green Massacre” statement Kellyanne Conway, President Donald Trump’s close adviser, made on MSNBC a few days ago.

 

 

The two biggest problems with that statement were:

 

  • Then President Barack Obama never banned Iraqi refugees from entering the US, for six months, in 2011.

  • There was never such a thing as the “Bowling Green Massacre.”

 

For right now, we’ll specifically focus on the second point of the “terrorist incident.”

 

To be clear, Conway completely fabricated a terrorist attack on US soil in hopes of using it to defend President Trump’s Executive Order on Immigration and Refugees (aka Muslim Ban). However, the president himself has been very critical of the media covering terrorism attacks, going as far as to insinuate that media outlets don’t cover terrorism attack because they’re trying to push a specific agenda of their own.

 

 

Even though we’re pretty positive the Trump administration has used negative media coverage as a convenient scapegoat thus far, still we decided to see if there was some truth behind the “Bowling Green Massacre.” And by “truth”, we mean even the smallest of incidences that could have lead Conway to make such a bullshit audacious claim of a terrorist attack happening in the first place!

 

 

The Facts

 

So the closest thing we could find to Conway’s “Bowling Green Massacre” is the arrest of two Iraqi refugees by the federal government back in 2011. Based on FBI reports, Waad Ramadan Alwan and Mohanad Shareef Hammadi were arrested on federal terrorism charges in Bowling Green, Kentucky. Both were charged on 23-counts which include conspiracy to kill U.S. nationals abroad, distributing information on the manufacture and use of explosives, attempting to provide support/information to terrorist organizations, and other related charges.

 

To be clear, what essentially happened is that the FBI broke up a potential terrorist plot that involved two Iraqi refugees. In other words, not even a resemblance of a terrorist attack had taken place, so to call this a “massacre” is not only misleading, it’s a straight up lie by Conway and the Trump administration!

 

Even in the Trump administration’s list of 78 “underreported terrorist attacks” – which has its own problems – the Bowling Green terrorist incident wasn’t even included! So while there was definitely an incident regarding terrorist activities in a city called Bowling Green, calling it anything other than an arrest regarding terrorist suspects is disingenuous and misleading.

 

Conway has walked her “Bowling Green Massacre” comments back somewhat, but the truth is her statement had zero basis to it. We were trying to find the smallest of incidence to legitimize her claim of even being a terrorist plot, but even that’s a stretch. Taking all that into account, it’s pretty obvious that Conway’s “Bowling Green Massacre” statement having even the smallest amount of truth to it is…

 

 

Verdict: FALSE!!!

 

 

(Photo Credit: Google Images)

 

Leave a Comment

Filed under Features, TPT Originals

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.